Key takeaways

  • It suits buyers with a 5 to 10 year horizon comfortable holding through a long timeline, retirees who prefer quiet over polish, and creatives building studio or hospitality projects.
  • Guatapé is a municipality of roughly 70 square kilometers in the eastern Antioquia subregion called Oriente Cercano.
  • IDEAM's long-run averages put Guatapé at 16 to 22 degrees Celsius with annual rainfall around 2,200 mm and relative humidity above 80 percent.
  • Llanogrande's defining feature is its 15 km distance from José María Córdova airport, which translates to roughly 20 minutes of paved highway.
  • The headline price gap between the two corridors is roughly 40 percent on built product, and substantially more on raw land.
Quick answer: Guatape or Llanogrande

Llanogrande wins on convenience: 15 to 20 minutes from MDE airport, gated security, golf and equestrian amenities, and lower volatility. Guatape wins on value and yield: USD 1,000 to 2,000 per m² lakefront versus USD 1,500 to 3,500 per m² in Llanogrande, plus historically around 7-8% annual appreciation versus 5 to 8 percent. Convenience buyers pick Llanogrande, value and Airbnb buyers pick Guatape.

USD per m², 2026 price bands Low High Guatapé lakefront $1,000 to $2,000 Guatapé veredas (rural) $20 to $100 Llanogrande gated $1,500 to $3,500 Llanogrande lot only $200 to $500 Ranges are indicative and vary by property

Quick verdict: when each makes sense

Before the long-form comparison, here is the one-screen answer most readers want. The two corridors are not competing for the same buyer; they serve adjacent jobs-to-be-done. A clean way to think about it is: if you are buying convenience, pick Llanogrande, and if you are buying lifestyle, pick Guatapé. Once you layer in rental income and lot size, the lines sharpen further.

Llanogrande is the answer for executives who fly in twice a month, retirees who value medical and country-club proximity, families with school-age children attending Medellín bilingual schools, and corporate housing investors. The corridor is mature, infrastructure is finished, and prices have already absorbed most of the airport-proximity premium. Volatility is low, yields are modest, and amenities are world class within gated walls.

Guatapé is the answer for vacation-home buyers who want water, room, and an active Airbnb. It suits buyers with a 5 to 10 year horizon comfortable holding through a long timeline, retirees who prefer quiet over polish, and creatives building studio or hospitality projects. The lakefront product is supply-constrained because the EPM reservoir cannot be expanded, which means real scarcity rather than marketing scarcity.

DimensionGuatapéLlanograndeWinner
Drive to MDE airport75 min20 minLlanogrande
USD per m² on built product$1,000 to $2,000 lakefront$1,500 to $3,500 gatedGuatapé
Typical lot size1,000 to 10,000+ m²1,500 to 5,000 m²Guatapé
Short-term rental yieldStrong vacation marketWeak, corporate long-term dominatesGuatapé
Five year appreciationaround 7 to 8 percent annuallyaround 7 to 8 percent annuallyGuatapé
Downside volatilityHigher (tourism beta)Lower (executive demand)Llanogrande
Gated security and amenitiesLake clubs, small marinasGolf, equestrian, full HOALlanogrande
Medical proximity (Las Vegas, Poblado)About 2 hours25 to 35 minutesLlanogrande

Calculator · True cost to close

What does it really cost to close?

Notarial, registration and beneficencia on your price, in USD and COP. No account, no email.

Your result shows once you add Guatapé Properties as a preferred source on Google. One click, no account, no email.

Notarial fee0.27%, buyer's customary half
Registration tax0.67%
Beneficencia1.00%
Total in COP

Your lawyer's fee for title review isn't included here, that figure is theirs to give you.

$1.0 to 2.0K
Guatapé USD per m²
~7-8%
5yr appreciation
High
Airbnb demand
$1.5 to 3.5K
Llanogrande USD per m²
5 to 8%
5yr appreciation
Lower
Volatility

Geography: reservoir town vs gated community corridor

Geography drives almost everything that follows in this comparison, so it is worth being precise. Guatapé is a municipality of roughly 70 square kilometers in the eastern Antioquia subregion called Oriente Cercano. The town center sits at 1,925 meters above sea level on the western shore of the El Peñol-Guatapé reservoir, an EPM-operated body of water covering about 64 square kilometers across the two municipalities. The shoreline is heavily indented with peninsulas and inlets, which means a single property can feel like it has a private cove. The municipality of El Peñol shares the same reservoir and is considered part of the same real-estate market.

Climate: similar numbers, different feel

Climate looks almost identical on paper and feels different in person. IDEAM's long-run averages put Guatapé at 16 to 22 degrees Celsius with annual rainfall around 2,200 mm and relative humidity above 80 percent. Llanogrande at higher elevation runs 17 to 21 degrees Celsius with annual rainfall closer to 1,900 mm and humidity in the 70 to 75 percent range. Both share Antioquia's two rainy seasons, April to May and September to November, and both enjoy the dry windows of December to February and July to August.

Drive times: from MDE airport, from El Poblado

Drive time is the single most underrated variable in this decision. Llanogrande's defining feature is its 15 km distance from José María Córdova airport, which translates to roughly 20 minutes of paved highway. From El Poblado, the corridor sits 35 to 40 minutes away via the Las Palmas highway, traffic-dependent. From the medical hub at El Tesoro, El Retiro is reachable in under 30 minutes off-peak.

RouteDistance2026 time
Llanogrande to MDE airport15 km20 min
Llanogrande to El Poblado28 km35 to 40 min
Guatapé to MDE airport75 km75 min
Guatapé to El Poblado80 kmAbout 2 h
Llanogrande to Guatapé60 km60 to 70 min

Real estate prices per square meter: the premium gap

The headline price gap between the two corridors is roughly 40 percent on built product, and substantially more on raw land. Llanogrande's gated communities transact between USD 1,500 and 3,500 per square meter on finished homes, with the top end reserved for new construction in flagship projects like Alto del Río and Llanogrande Country Club. Mid-tier gated product sits at USD 1,800 to 2,400 per square meter, and entry-level townhouse product in less mature gated projects starts around USD 1,500.

Guatapé's lakefront homes transact between USD 1,000 and 2,000 per square meter, with premium pricing for properties with a private dock, a flat lawn to the waterline, and proximity to the town center. The premium for genuine lakefront over near-lake product is roughly 30 to 50 percent in our experience. Hillside homes overlooking the reservoir without direct access trade at USD 700 to 1,200 per square meter, and rural finca product in the veredas can be substantially lower.

ProductGuatapé USD per m²Llanogrande USD per m²Notes
Lakefront house with dock$1,500 to $2,000n/aNo lakefront product in Llanogrande
Premium gated homen/a$2,500 to $3,500Alto del Río, Country Club
Mid-tier finished home$1,000 to $1,500$1,800 to $2,400Hillside or older gated
Entry townhouse / cabin$700 to $1,000$1,500 to $1,800Off-water or perimeter gated
Shoreline lot$200 to $500n/aIncreasingly scarce
Gated community lotn/a$200 to $500HOA design codes apply
Rural vereda lot$20 to $100$80 to $200Access and utilities vary

Lot sizes: how much land you can actually own

If you want acreage, Guatapé is the answer. Rural veredas like El Roble, Quebrada Arriba, Santa Rita, and La Piedra routinely offer lots between 1,000 and 10,000 square meters, and assemblages of one to several hectares are not unusual. Lakefront lots tend to be smaller and more constrained by topography, but the typical premium lot still sits at 1,500 to 3,000 square meters with 30 to 80 meters of shoreline frontage. The very large fincas, 5 to 20 hectares, are usually back from the water and sold for combinations of grazing, agritourism, or boutique-hospitality projects.

Use caseGuatapé feasibilityLlanogrande feasibility
Single-family home, 1,500 m² lotEasyEasy
Estate, 5,000 m² lotEasyAvailable at premium
Large finca, 1 to 5 hectaresCommonRare, outside gated
Equestrian setup with pastureStandardClub-stabled only
Private dock with boat accessPossibleNot available
Multi-unit hospitality projectCommon in veredasRestricted by HOA

Gated community amenities: golf, equestrian, club life

Amenity counts within 10 km radius Private golf clubs (18 holes) 0 · Guatapé 3 · Llanogrande Equestrian clubs 0 2 to 3 Marinas with boat access 2 to 3 0 Country / sports clubs 1 4+ Fine-dining restaurants ~15 ~30+ Hospitals / clinics within 30 min 0 (75 min to MDE) 2 to 3 (Las Vegas) Source: municipal directories, club registries, Google Places, June 2026
Next step
Want the actual club list, membership prices, and reciprocity rules for Llanogrande's flagship clubs? We keep a working file we share with serious buyers.

Lifestyle: lakefront living vs country-club living

The day-to-day texture of life in each corridor is genuinely different. A Llanogrande weekend tends to follow a club rhythm: golf or tennis in the morning, lunch at the club or one of the Don Diego restaurants, an afternoon visit to a nearby flower farm or boutique shop, dinner at home or at one of the corridor's many fine-dining options. The social density is high. You see the same families across multiple clubs and events. Children attend bilingual schools nearby like Marymount or Colegio San Jose de las Vegas, and the calendar revolves around the school year.

Rental potential: vacation yield vs corporate long-term

This is where the two markets diverge most. Guatapé has a deep short-term rental market driven by domestic Colombian tourism and growing international visits. The municipality reports roughly 1 to 1.5 million visitors per year, with weekends, holidays, and the high seasons of December to January and Semana Santa running near-full occupancy across well-positioned product. AirDNA data on the Guatapé Airbnb market consistently shows lakefront homes commanding USD 200 to 600 per night, with premium fincas reaching USD 800 to 1,500 per night for groups.

Next step
Want the underwriting model that compares Airbnb yield on a Guatapé lakefront against corporate-LT yield on a Llanogrande gated, on the same purchase budget? We keep a one-page version we run for serious buyers.

Construction quality and architectural styles

Llanogrande and Guatapé produce visually different houses, partly because of climate, partly because of buyer base, and partly because of HOA design codes. Llanogrande's premium gated communities tend toward what Antioquian architects call "estilo campestre" with high pitched-roof gables, exposed timber, fireplaces, generous covered terraces, and stone-and-stucco facades. New builds increasingly incorporate contemporary glass-and-concrete elements but stay within HOA palettes that restrict bold contrasts.

Architectural featureGuatapéLlanogrande
Dominant styleContemporary lakefront, colonial vernacularEstilo campestre, country house
Roof typeFlat, low-pitch, or clay tileHigh pitched gables, clay tile
FireplacesRareStandard
Outdoor focusDock, deck, lake viewsCovered terrace, garden, fire pit
Design code enforcementMunicipal POT onlyHOA strict design code
Typical build cost (turn-key)USD 900 to 1,500 per m²USD 1,200 to 2,000 per m²

Resale liquidity: how quickly properties move

Liquidity is the variable buyers underestimate most often. Llanogrande gated product has a deeper buyer pool because the demand base is local Antioquian wealth, returning Colombian expats, and a growing trickle of international buyers. Well-priced premium gated homes in Alto del Río or Llanogrande Country Club typically transact within 90 to 180 days of listing. Mispriced product can sit longer, but the floor is solid because the underlying demand is broad.

~
Guatapé lakefront with dock
4 to 6 months
Permanent supply cap. Premium shoreline trades quickly when priced to current market.
~
Llanogrande premium gated
3 to 6 months
Deep local buyer pool. Country Club, Alto del Río, Tabarcia trade with the most liquidity.
~
Guatapé hillside off-water
8 to 14 months
Narrower buyer base. Pricing discipline matters more than at the lakefront tier.
~
Llanogrande mid-tier gated
5 to 9 months
Older or perimeter gated product. Liquidity follows HOA reputation closely.
~
Guatapé vereda finca
10 to 18 months
Best suited for long-hold buyers. Marketing reach and bilingual brokerage matter.
~
Llanogrande raw lot
6 to 12 months
Depends on community HOA approval pipeline and design-code clarity.

Schools and family infrastructure

For families with children, this category often decides the corridor. Llanogrande sits within 20 to 35 minutes of most of Medellín's top bilingual schools: Marymount, Colegio San José de las Vegas, The Columbus School, Theodoro Hertzl, and Colegio Montessori. Several international schools have also opened new Rionegro campuses to serve the corridor directly. The school commute is genuinely possible from Llanogrande as a daily routine, which makes it the only second-home market in Antioquia that doubles as a primary residence for school-age families.

InfrastructureGuatapé proximityLlanogrande proximity
Top bilingual schoolsAbout 2 hours (Medellín)20 to 35 min
Major hospitalAbout 2 hours to Las Vegas25 to 35 min
MDE airport75 min20 min
Grocery and pharmacyIn-town, Éxito and Justo y BuenoMultiple supermarkets in corridor
Public-school optionsLocal municipal schoolsEl Retiro municipal plus regional
Fiber internet (1 Gbps)Town center yes, veredas mixedStandard across corridor

The geography in one view

The geography has four anchor points: Medellín, the José María Córdova airport (MDE), the Llanogrande corridor in El Retiro, and the Guatapé reservoir. The distances make the trade-off obvious. Llanogrande sits next to the airport at the western edge of the Oriente Cercano subregion. Guatapé sits 60 km further east at the reservoir. The new highway corridor runs roughly along the existing Autopista Medellín-Bogotá.

NEIGHBORHOODS

Guatapé & El Peñol neighborhoods at a glance

Verified zones, price ranges in USD/m² (March 2026)

ZoneMunicipalityUSD / m²TypeKey feature
Cabecera (Casco Urbano)Guatapé$1,000–1,500Centro / ComercialTourist core, zócalos, Malecón
Los NaranjosGuatapé$1,800–3,000Lakefront premiumParcelación Venecia, gated estates
La PiedraGuatapé$1,200–2,200Mixed residential220m monolith, ring road access
El Roble (Centro Poblado)Guatapé$900–1,400Residential / TourismParque Comfama 22ha adjacent
La SonadoraGuatapé$800–1,300Rural residentialMountain bike route, ring road
Santa RitaGuatapé$700–1,100Rural lakefrontReservoir spillway, viewpoint
Cabecera (Nuevo Peñol)El Peñol$700–1,200Centro urbano6 comunas, 11 barrios (1978 rebuild)
El MarialEl Peñol$1,500–2,500Lakefront premiumGuatapé-side shoreline, Stone of El Marial
La CristalinaEl Peñol$900–1,500Residential consolidadoEstablished community, Lake views
PalmiraEl Peñol$800–1,400High-inventory south-shoreActive new construction
Guamito + HorizontesEl Peñol$1,000–1,800New constructionModern lakefront developments

Investment thesis: how the two compare

The two markets have different return profiles. Llanogrande has appreciated about 5 to 8 percent a year, anchored by Medellín's executive class, MDE airport traffic and the Rionegro free-zone economy, with lower volatility. Guatapé has appreciated around 7-8% a year with a larger rental income component. Past appreciation is not a prediction.

Price/m² by Product (USD, current ranges) $2,500-3,500 Llano premium gated $1,800-2,400 Llano mid-tier $1,500-2,000 Guatapé lakefront house $1,000-1,500 Guatapé mid-tier $700-1,000 Guatapé entry cabin Ranges from the table on this page · not a projection · 2026
FactorGuatapéLlanogrande
Drawdown profile in soft yearHigher volatilityLower volatility
Income contribution to total returnHigher (Airbnb yield)Lower but steadier (LT lease)

The new highway and Llanogrande's MDE proximity

The planned Marinilla-El Peñol-Guatapé doble calzada is the main infrastructure story in this comparison. The project is in pre-construction: the Devimed concession reverted on July 31, 2026, the financing trust is expected to be constituted in 2027, handover to Invías is expected in 2028, and major works are expected to begin from late 2027 at the earliest, with no opening date.

Closing costs and total cost of ownership

Cost itemGuatapé typicalLlanogrande typical
Total buyer closing costsabout 2% of purchase price + lawyerabout 2% of purchase price + lawyer
Notary, registration tax, beneficencia0.27% + 0.67% + 1.0%0.27% + 0.67% + 1.0%
Property tax (predial)0.4 to 0.6% annual0.5 to 0.8% annual
HOA / club monthlyUsually noneUSD 200 to 625
Caretaker / securityUSD 250 to 600 monthlyIncluded in HOA
Pool / dock / gardenUSD 200 to 500 monthlyUSD 200 to 400 monthly
Next step
Ready to tour both corridors in the same weekend? We coordinate the logistics: airport pickup, Llanogrande gated-community visits, a drive out to Guatapé with a lakefront tour, and a closing dinner to align on the right path.

How we knowFigures as of November 2, 2026. Prices: active listings we verified ourselves; USD rate: TRM 3,182.99 COP per US$1, valid October 31, 2026 (Banco de la República, via datos.gov.co).

Frequently asked questions

Is Guatapé or Llanogrande the better second home in Antioquia?

Llanogrande wins on convenience: it sits 15 to 20 minutes from Medellín's MDE airport with paved gated communities, golf, and equestrian clubs. Guatapé wins on value and lifestyle: lakefront land at roughly half the price, a stronger Airbnb yield, and steady appreciation as the new highway closes the drive-time gap.

How long is the drive from Medellín to each?

From El Poblado, Llanogrande is 35 to 40 minutes via the Las Palmas highway and Guatapé is about 2 hours via the Marinilla and El Peñol corridor. From José María Córdova airport (MDE), Llanogrande is about 20 minutes and Guatapé is about 75 minutes today.

What is the price per square meter in each market?

Llanogrande gated community homes typically transact between USD 1,500 and 3,500 per square meter, with lot prices of USD 200 to 500 per square meter inside premium projects like Alto del Río, Llanogrande Country Club, Tabarcia, and El Punto.

Which has stronger short-term rental income?

Guatapé is the clear short-term rental winner. AirDNA data and municipal tourism counts show Guatapé attracts roughly 1 to 1.5 million visitors per year, supporting strong Airbnb occupancy on lakefront product.

How big can a lot get in each area?

Guatapé veredas regularly offer 1,000 to 10,000 plus square meter lots, with lakefront fincas often above one hectare. Llanogrande gated communities typically cap lots at 1,500 to 5,000 square meters because the corridor is built out and HOA design codes restrict subdivision.

Which holds value better in a downturn?

Llanogrande shows lower price volatility because demand is anchored by Medellín's executive class and proximity to MDE. Guatapé carries higher beta to tourism but also higher upside from infrastructure catalysts.

Sell

Tour both corridors with Mike

One weekend, two corridors, side-by-side comparison. Llanogrande gated communities Saturday, Guatapé lakefront Sunday. We coordinate every step.

Explore More Guatapé & El Peñol Guides

Who wrote this

Mike Zapata

Real estate broker · writes for the network · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.