Key takeaways

  • Year-round spring at 1,925 meters elevation, daily highs between 20°C and 22°C every month, no winter, no summer, no extreme weather, and a reservoir-moderated micro-climate that buffers what little seasonal variation does exist.
  • Average daily highs hover between 20°C and 22°C from January through December, with negligible seasonal swing.
  • Guatapé receives between 1,800 and 2,400 millimeters of rainfall annually, distributed across two wet seasons and two dry seasons, the classic equatorial pattern.
  • December and January coincide with Colombian school vacations and international holiday travel, so book accommodations 60-90 days ahead for those weeks.
  • Properties located at the town center (1,925m) follow the baseline pattern described above.
Quick Answer

Per Guatapé Properties' 2026 climate data: Guatapé has a year-round spring climate at 1,925m elevation, with daily highs of roughly 20-23°C (68-73°F) and lows of 14-15°C (57-59°F) barely changing month to month. Annual rainfall runs 1,800-2,900mm (sources vary by methodology) across two wet seasons (April-May, October-November) and two dry seasons, with 5-6 hours of sunshine daily and no hurricane risk.

Monthly high and low temperatures (°C) JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Avg. high Avg. low °C range: 22-23 high / 14-15 low
Source: WeatherSpark elevation-corrected MERRA-2 reanalysis, José María Córdova station reference, 1980-2016 (retrieved Sept 24, 2026). Rounded to the nearest degree.

What Is Guatapé's Climate Like?

Guatapé's climate sits in a category most people did not know existed before they visited. Year-round spring at 1,925 meters elevation, daily highs between 20°C and 22°C every month, no winter, no summer, no extreme weather, and a reservoir-moderated micro-climate that buffers what little seasonal variation does exist.

Rainfall: driest vs wettest month (mm) ≈94mm July (driest, dry season) ≈396mm November (wettest, wet season)
Source: weather-and-climate.com, Copernicus C3S climate normals 1991-2020 (retrieved Sept 24, 2026). The remaining ten months fall between these two extremes, following the region's two-wet/two-dry-season pattern.

Monthly temperature breakdown across the year

Guatapé's monthly temperature sits in a narrow, comfortable band that distinguishes it from almost everywhere else in the Western Hemisphere. Average daily highs hover between 20°C and 22°C from January through December, with negligible seasonal swing. Daily lows drop to 14-16°C overnight, cool enough to sleep without air conditioning but warm enough to walk to a café in a single layer. By comparison, Medellín runs 2-4°C warmer and Bogotá runs 4-6°C cooler. The narrow band is a function of equatorial latitude (6.2° north), elevation (1,925m), and the 27 km² reservoir that acts as a thermal buffer. There is no winter and no summer in the temperate sense, only slight wet and dry cycles. According to IDEAM data, Guatapé has not recorded a temperature below 10°C or above 28°C in modern record-keeping.

Monthly rainfall and what each season actually looks like

Guatapé receives between 1,800 and 2,400 millimeters of rainfall annually, distributed across two wet seasons and two dry seasons, the classic equatorial pattern. The first wet season runs April through May, the second October through November. Dry seasons fall December through February and June through August. The seasonality is real but mild: even peak wet months see roughly 250-300mm of rain spread across 18-22 days, meaning most days have rain in the afternoon for an hour or two rather than all day.

Practical implication for property owners and visitors: most outdoor activities work year-round if you plan around afternoon weather. Lakefront restaurants build covered terraces for exactly this reason. Boat tours run every day, with morning departures recommended in the wet season. The two windows where I tell clients to schedule property tours are January-February and July-August, when the weather is most predictable. April-May and October-November are still workable but require flexibility on tour scheduling. The rain is part of the appeal: it keeps Guatapé green and the reservoir full while never punishing residents the way prolonged Pacific Northwest drizzle does.

Next Step
Talk to Mike about climate-resilient property

Best months to visit Guatapé

The best months to visit Guatapé as a tourist are December through February and June through August, the two dry seasons. Days are sunny, afternoon thunderstorms are rare, the reservoir is at high water level, and outdoor activities run on predictable schedules. December and January coincide with Colombian school vacations and international holiday travel, so book accommodations 60-90 days ahead for those weeks. June and July see a smaller surge tied to North American summer vacation but remain easier to book.

Holy Week, typically late March or early April, is the single busiest week of the Guatapé year. Hotels run at full capacity, restaurants require reservations, and La Piedra del Peñol can have 90-minute climb queues. The climate during Holy Week is variable, sitting at the transition between dry and wet seasons. For real estate buyers I usually steer away from Holy Week because the crowds compress what you can see in a day. October and November are quieter shoulder months with frequent afternoon rain but lower prices on accommodations and easier access to property viewings.

Next Step
Plan your Guatapé visit during the ideal season
Next Step
Plan your Guatapé visit with Mike

Micro-climates within Guatapé and El Peñol

Within the broader Guatapé municipality there are real micro-climate variations worth understanding before buying. Properties located at the town center (1,925m) follow the baseline pattern described above. Lakefront properties read 1-2°C warmer overnight and 1°C cooler in afternoon due to the reservoir's thermal mass, and they receive slightly higher humidity year-round. Properties in the higher veredas above 2,000m, including parts of El Marial (El Peñol) and La Cristalina (El Peñol), run 1-2°C cooler with marginally more wind exposure.

El Peñol, the neighboring municipality 8km west, sits at 1,890m elevation, slightly lower and warmer than Guatapé town. El Peñol's micro-climate is functionally identical for daily-life purposes, with the same diurnal pattern and same seasonal rainfall, but it receives a fraction more afternoon sunshine due to its position on the western side of the reservoir, slightly out of the prevailing storm tracks. Properties in El Peñol's town center and along its lakefront benefit from this in the wet season, often seeing rain end 30-60 minutes earlier than Guatapé.

Apartments
Urban condos in the casco urbano benefit from the most stable micro-climate, with the warmest overnight lows in the municipality.
Houses
Single-family homes in La Cristalina (El Peñol) or El Marial (El Peñol) sit 50-100m higher than the town center, with crisper mornings and slightly cooler afternoons.
Country Estates
Lakefront fincas enjoy the strongest reservoir thermal buffer, with the mildest diurnal swing and the most fog-on-water mornings.
Land Lots
Buildable lots range from town-edge parcels with full services to remote veredas at higher elevation with cooler micro-climates.
Commercial
Hospitality and retail properties in Guatapé benefit from year-round outdoor-seating viability and predictable visitor weather.
Penthouses
Top-floor units in the town's small inventory of mid-rise buildings catch evening breeze off the reservoir, often staying naturally cool.

Comparing Guatapé to Medellín, Bogotá, and Cartagena

Guatapé climate compared to Medellín. Medellín's Aburrá Valley sits at 1,495m elevation and runs 2-4°C warmer in daily highs, averaging 23-26°C through the year. It feels noticeably warmer, particularly in the El Poblado and Laureles neighborhoods that catch afternoon sun. Bogotá in contrast sits at 2,640m and is 4-6°C cooler than Guatapé, with daily highs of 16-19°C and overnight lows that can drop to 6-8°C in dry months. Bogotá's higher elevation, frequent cloud cover, and stronger seasonal swings make it the chilliest major Colombian city.

Cartagena anchors the opposite extreme. The Caribbean coast city averages 27-32°C year-round with humidity often above 85%. Guatapé and Cartagena are at functionally opposite ends of the Colombian climate spectrum: Guatapé is dry-spring-cool, Cartagena is tropical-coastal-hot. The choice between them is usually a lifestyle decision rather than a comparison. For foreign buyers weighing Colombian cities for primary residence, the Guatapé climate is the closest analogue to Mediterranean Europe (think coastal Portugal or southern France in spring), without the seasonal temperature swings.

Sunshine hours and how cloud cover changes by season

Guatapé averages 5-6 hours of sunshine per day across the year. That number is higher than Medellín (4-5 hours due to thicker cloud cover in the Aburrá Valley) and dramatically higher than Bogotá (3-4 hours). The dry season delivers 7-8 hour sunshine days routinely, with mornings to mid-afternoon almost cloudless. The wet season averages 3-4 hours of direct sun, but those hours come during the morning and again in the evening, framing the afternoon thunderstorm window with bright sunshine.

Next Step
Get climate data tailored to your area of interest

Humidity, wind, and how the air actually feels

Relative humidity in Guatapé runs 70-85% year-round, with the upper end during wet season nights and the lower end during dry season afternoons. This is moderately humid, comparable to a coastal mid-Atlantic city in the United States, and well below Cartagena (often 90%+) but above Bogotá (50-65%). The reservoir is the primary moisture source. Lakefront properties experience humidity 5-10 points higher than properties in the surrounding hills, particularly at dawn and dusk when mist forms over the water.

Next Step
Tour Guatapé properties in your preferred season
NEIGHBORHOODS

Guatapé & El Peñol neighborhoods at a glance

Verified zones, price ranges in USD/m² (March 2026)

ZoneMunicipalityUSD / m²TypeKey feature
Cabecera (Casco Urbano)Guatapé$1,000–1,500Centro / ComercialTourist core, zócalos, Malecón
Los NaranjosGuatapé$1,800–3,000Lakefront premiumParcelación Venecia, gated estates
La PiedraGuatapé$1,200–2,200Mixed residential220m monolith, ring road access
El Roble (Centro Poblado)Guatapé$900–1,400Residential / TourismParque Comfama 22ha adjacent
La SonadoraGuatapé$800–1,300Rural residentialMountain bike route, ring road
Santa RitaGuatapé$700–1,100Rural lakefrontReservoir spillway, viewpoint
Cabecera (Nuevo Peñol)El Peñol$700–1,200Centro urbano6 comunas, 11 barrios (1978 rebuild)
El MarialEl Peñol$1,500–2,500Lakefront premiumGuatapé-side shoreline, Stone of El Marial
La CristalinaEl Peñol$900–1,500Residential consolidadoEstablished community, Lake views
PalmiraEl Peñol$800–1,400High-inventory south-shoreActive new construction
Guamito + HorizontesEl Peñol$1,000–1,800New constructionModern lakefront developments

Calculator · True cost to close

What does it really cost to close?

Notarial, registration and beneficencia on your price, in USD and COP. No account, no email.

Your result shows once you add Guatapé Properties as a preferred source on Google. One click, no account, no email.

Notarial fee0.27%, buyer's customary half
Registration tax0.67%
Beneficencia1.00%
Total in COP

Your lawyer's fee for title review isn't included here, that figure is theirs to give you.

Earthquake, hurricane, and severe weather risk

Earthquake risk in Guatapé sits in the medium category for the broader Colombian Andean region but in a lower-risk subzone within Antioquia. The Romeral fault system runs west of the reservoir, and the area has historically experienced occasional moderate seismic events, with the most significant being the 1979 M5.8 quake that preceded the reservoir filling. Modern building codes (NSR-10) require seismic-resistant construction for all new permits, and reputable Guatapé builders follow these standards.

Hurricane and tropical-storm risk in Guatapé is effectively zero. The Andes Mountains and the inland geography place Guatapé well outside any Atlantic or Pacific hurricane track. Severe weather is limited to occasional intense thunderstorms during the wet season transitions. Hail is rare but documented during particularly severe storms. The combination of moderate seismic risk, zero hurricane exposure, and no flooding risk for properties above 100m elevation gap from the reservoir produces some of the most insurable real estate in Colombia. Property insurance costs run noticeably below national averages, and foreign buyers regularly comment that natural disaster exposure was a factor in choosing Guatapé over coastal alternatives like Cartagena or Santa Marta.

The reservoir's effect on local climate

The Peñol-Guatapé reservoir has measurably altered the local climate since its 1979 fill. At 27 km² surface area and an average depth of 60 meters, it acts as a significant thermal mass that moderates extreme temperatures within 5-10 km of its shoreline. EPM, the dam operator, has documented temperature stabilization effects in published environmental impact studies. Properties within direct visual line of the reservoir benefit from this most strongly, with measurably milder overnight lows and slightly cooler afternoon highs in summer dry periods.

Next Step
Ask Mike about year-round livability
Next Step
Plan a property tour with seasonal advice

What the climate means for property buyers

For buyers focused on lifestyle, climate is the underwriting that makes everything else work. A retirement in Guatapé is comfortable year-round without HVAC investments, supplemental heating bills, or seasonal lifestyle adjustments. A digital nomad base in Guatapé works in February as well as in August, with no months when productivity suffers due to heat, cold, or weather extremes. A vacation property in Guatapé generates revenue every month of the year, not just during a narrow seasonal window. These climate facts compound into operating economics and life satisfaction in ways that price-per-square-meter comparisons cannot capture.

How we knowFigures as of November 2, 2026. Prices: active listings we verified ourselves; USD rate: TRM 3,182.99 COP per US$1, valid October 31, 2026 (Banco de la República, via datos.gov.co).

Frequently asked questions about Guatapé climate

What is the climate in Guatapé Colombia?

Guatapé has a year-round spring climate with daily highs of 20-22°C and lows of 14-16°C. Annual rainfall is 1,800-2,400mm split across two wet seasons (April-May and October-November) and two dry seasons. Sunshine averages 5-6 hours per day and humidity runs 70-85%. There are no seasonal extremes.

When is the best month to visit Guatapé?

December through February and June through August deliver the most reliable sunshine and least rain. December and January are the most popular but require booking 60-90 days ahead. July is ideal for North American summer travelers. Avoid Holy Week (late March or early April) unless you enjoy peak crowds.

Does it ever get cold in Guatapé?

Not in the temperate sense. Overnight lows reach 14-16°C, cool enough for a light sweater but well above freezing. The coldest recorded temperature in modern history is 11.2°C during a major La Niña event. Heating systems are unnecessary in residential properties.

Does it rain a lot in Guatapé?

Annual rainfall is 1,800-2,400mm, which sounds substantial but distributes across roughly 180 rainy days per year. Most rain falls as afternoon thunderstorms lasting 1-2 hours, leaving mornings and evenings clear. The wet season is comfortable, not dreary.

What is the elevation of Guatapé?

The town center sits at 1,925 meters above sea level. Higher veredas in the surrounding hills reach 2,000-2,100m. El Peñol is slightly lower at 1,890m. Elevation contributes to the temperate climate and to the higher UV exposure that requires year-round sunscreen.

Is there hurricane or tornado risk in Guatapé?

No. Guatapé is inland Andes with no historical hurricane, tornado, or major windstorm exposure. Severe weather is limited to occasional thunderstorms during wet-season transitions. This makes Guatapé one of the most insurable real estate markets in Colombia.

Who wrote this

Mike Zapata

Real estate broker · writes for the network · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.