New constructionAvailable NowLandFarmsHomesApartmentsGuatapéEl Peñol Sign in ES List your property free

Guatapé Rental Income Airbnb Yields & ROI 2026

Guatapé vacation rentals generate about 8 to 15% gross yield and 5 to 9% net, with average occupancy of 55 to 65% and nightly rates of $40 to $500 depending on property type. Operating costs consume 40 to 50% of gross revenue.

8–15%
RENTAL YIELDS BY TYPE
55–65%
ANNUAL OCCUPANCY RATE
$40–500
NIGHTLY RATES
8–14 yrs
BREAK-EVEN ON RENT ALONE

Key takeaways

  • Small furnished apartments, typically in condo buildings or resort communities, range from $40-80/night on Airbnb.
  • The region receives approximately 1.2 million visitors annually (Source: DANE, Tourism Satellite Account, 2025), with 65% concentrated in the 5-month peak season.
  • Average nightly rates in Guatapé range from $35–$80 USD for pueblo apartments to $150–$500 USD for luxury lakefront fincas, with peak-season premiums of 40–80% above low-season pricing.
  • A $100,000 USD two-bedroom apartment achieving 55% occupancy at $65 per night generates approximately $13,000 in gross annual revenue and $7,000–$8,000 net after management fees and expenses, delivering a 7–8% net yield.
  • Operating costs for vacation rental properties in Guatapé consume 35–50% of gross revenue, with professional property management fees (20–25% of gross income) representing the single largest expense.
The numbers behind it
Answer Engine Summary

Apartments yield 8-12% gross, houses 10-15%, lakefront villas 12-15% and luxury fincas up to 15%. Peak season (Dec-Mar, Jun-Aug) reaches 70-85% occupancy. Nightly rates range $40-80 for apartments, $80-150 for houses, $120-250 for lakefront and $200-500 for luxury. Cash buyers typically need 8 to 14 years to recover the price from rental income alone.

Guatapé Rental Yields by Property Type

Studio & 1-bedroom Apartments

Gross yield: 10-14%. Net yield: 5-8%. Small furnished apartments, typically in condo buildings or resort communities, range from $40-80/night on Airbnb. Average occupancy for professionally managed properties is 55-65%, with peak season (December-March, July) reaching 75-85% and low season (wet months) dropping to 25-35%. A $60,000 studio apartment generating $500-700/month average revenue (accounting for seasonal variance and vacancies) delivers approximately 10-14% gross yield, or 5-8% net yield after operating costs.

2-3 Bedroom Houses and Townhomes

Gross yield: 10-15%. Net yield: 5-9%. Houses accommodate families and larger groups, commanding higher nightly rates ($80-150) despite longer average stays. Occupancy rates typically run 50-65% annual average. A $100,000 house generating $800-1,250/month average revenue delivers 9.6-15% gross yield, or 5-9% net yield. Houses benefit from lower turnover frequency (longer stays reduce cleaning costs and platform fees) and command premium rates during holiday periods. Furnishing costs are higher ($5,000-10,000), and maintenance responsibility is greater since renters use more amenities.

Lakefront Villas and Condos

Gross yield: 12-15%. Net yield: 5-9%. Properties with direct lake or Peñol rock views command premium nightly rates ($120-250+) and achieve higher occupancy due to destination appeal. A $150,000 lakefront villa generating $1,500-1,875/month average revenue delivers 12-15% gross yield, or 5-9% net yield. Premium amenities (pool, hot tub, modern kitchen, smart home) justify higher rates and attract repeat bookings, improving occupancy to 65-80%.

Luxury Fincas and Large Estates

Gross yield: 10-15%. Net yield: 5-9%. Rural estates and luxury fincas, often 10+ acres with multiple structures, serve high-end events, retreats, and extended family stays. Nightly rates range $200-500+. A $250,000 luxury finca generating $2,000-3,100/month average revenue delivers 9.6-14.9% gross yield, or 5-9% net yield. These properties typically achieve 40-50% annual occupancy (fewer available dates, selective booking), but premium rates and larger revenue per booking offset lower turnover.

Occupancy Rates & Seasonality

Understanding seasonal demand is essential for revenue modeling. Guatapé's tourism season follows Colombian holidays, international visitor patterns, and the calendar year structure. The region receives approximately 1.2 million visitors annually (Source: DANE, Tourism Satellite Account, 2025), with 65% concentrated in the 5-month peak season. Revenue is highly concentrated in peak seasons, the top-performing 3 months (December, January, July) generate 40-45% of total annual revenue. Low season requires pricing discipline or longer-term rentals to maintain profitability. Properties that fail to optimize low-season strategy lose 15-20% of potential annual income compared to professionally managed competitors.

Peak Season: December–March & June–August

Peak season spans December 24–January 3 (year-end holidays), January–March (summer for northern hemisphere travelers, mild weather in Guatapé), and June–August (summer vacation and Colombian school holidays). Occupancy during peak periods frequently exceeds 80-85%, with some dates reaching 95-100%. Nightly rates are highest during this window, expect 30-50% premiums over shoulder season. Christmas week, New Year's week, and Easter week are the strongest revenue periods; rates can increase 50-100% during these holidays.

Revenue Seasonality Model

A conservative annual revenue model: Peak season (5 months) at 75% occupancy + shoulder season (4 months) at 45% occupancy + low season (3 months) at 30% occupancy = weighted average occupancy of 55-60% annually. If a property achieves this occupancy with average rates of $100/night, annual revenue = 365 days × $100 × 55% occupancy = $20,075. Doubling nightly rate to $150 (premium property) yields $30,112. Strong management and marketing (reaching 65% occupancy) can improve annual revenue by 20-30% relative to baseline.

Occupancy %Month Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Guatapé Monthly Occupancy Pattern

Average Nightly Rates by Property Type

Average nightly rates in Guatapé range from $35–$80 USD for pueblo apartments to $150–$500 USD for luxury lakefront fincas, with peak-season premiums of 40–80% above low-season pricing. Two-bedroom apartments with lake views average $55–$90 per night during peak months (December–January, June–July, Semana Santa), while three-bedroom houses with pools command $120–$200 per night. Colombia's short-term rental market grew 23% year-over-year in 2024–2025 (according to Camacol, Tourism Sector Report, 2025), and Guatapé consistently ranks among Antioquia's top three vacation rental markets by revenue per available listing. Below are typical ranges by property type:

PROPERTY TYPESTUDIO/1BR2-3BR HOUSELAKEFRONT VILLALUXURY FINCA
Peak Season$55–$100$100–$180$150–$300$250–$600
Shoulder Season$40–$70$75–$130$100–$200$180–$400
Low Season$30–$50$50–$90$70–$150$120–$300
Annual Average$40–$80$80–$150$120–$250$200–$500

Calculator · True cost to close

What does it really cost to close?

Notarial, registration and beneficencia on your price, in USD and COP. No account, no email.

Your result shows once you add Guatapé Properties as a preferred source on Google. One click, no account, no email.

Notarial fee0.27%, buyer's customary half
Registration tax0.67%
Beneficencia1.00%
Total in COP

Your lawyer's fee for title review isn't included here, that figure is theirs to give you.

Premium properties (lakefront, modern furnishings, 5+ amenities, professional photos, 4.8+ rating) typically command rates in the upper range. Budget properties (inland, basic furnishings, poor reviews) fall to lower range. Longer stays (7+ days) typically earn 15-25% discounts; monthly leases are 40-50% discount to nightly rate.

Revenue Modeling: Three Scenarios

Revenue modeling for Guatapé rental properties depends on three key variables: average nightly rate, annual occupancy rate, and operating cost ratio. A $100,000 USD two-bedroom apartment achieving 55% occupancy at $65 per night generates approximately $13,000 in gross annual revenue and $7,000–$8,000 net after management fees and expenses, delivering a 7–8% net yield. Higher-value lakefront fincas at $300,000–$500,000 can achieve 10–15% gross yields during peak seasons but require higher operating budgets (Source: DANE, Tourism and Housing Sector Data, 2025). Below are three realistic scenarios at different price points.

Scenario 1: Budget Studio Apartment ($65,000 Purchase)

Property: Studio, pueblo location, basic furnishings, no views. Rates: $35 low season, $50 shoulder, $70 peak. Occupancy: 50% annual (conservative, due to location and quality). Annual revenue: (365 days × 50% occupancy) × $50 average rate = $9,125. Operating costs: $4,563 (50% of revenue). Net annual income: $4,562. Net yield: 7.0%. Break-even: 14.2 years.

Scenario 2: Mid-range House ($140,000 Purchase)

Property: 2-bedroom house, good location, furnished, no lake view but near attractions. Rates: $60 low season, $90 shoulder, $130 peak. Occupancy: 58% annual (better marketing, family-friendly appeal). Annual revenue: (365 days × 58% occupancy) × $95 average rate = $20,111. Operating costs: $10,056 (50% of revenue). Net annual income: $10,056. Net yield: 7.2%. Break-even: 13.9 years.

Scenario 3: Premium Lakefront Villa ($300,000 Purchase)

Property: 3-bedroom villa, lakefront with views, fully furnished, resort amenities, pool. Rates: $100 low season, $160 shoulder, $220 peak. Occupancy: 70% annual (strong reviews, destination appeal). Annual revenue: (365 days × 70% occupancy) × $160 average rate = $40,880. Operating costs: $16,352 (40% of revenue, lower % due to economies of scale). Net annual income: $24,528. Net yield: 8.2%. Break-even: 12.2 years.

PRO TIP

Properties achieving 65%+ occupancy realize a 25-35% revenue advantage over 50% occupancy properties in the same price bracket. Investment in professional photography, multilingual listings, and active management pays dividends through higher occupancy rates.

Operating Costs & Margin Analysis

Operating costs for vacation rental properties in Guatapé consume 35–50% of gross revenue, with professional property management fees (20–25% of gross income) representing the single largest expense. Additional recurring costs include cleaning ($15–$40 per turnover), utilities ($50–$150 per month), platform fees (3–15% per booking), property insurance ($200–$800 annually), and maintenance reserves (5–8% of gross revenue). Colombia's property tax (predial) adds 0.3–1.1% of cadastral value annually, which is substantially lower than comparable vacation rental markets in Mexico or Costa Rica (Source: DANE, Catastro Nacional, 2025). Owners who self-manage can reduce the operating cost ratio to 25–35%, significantly improving net yields.

% of Revenue Operating Cost Breakdown 20%Mgmt 12%Cleaning 8%Utilities 11%Fees 8%Maint 5%Other Example: $100,000 Property with $20,000 Annual Gross Revenue

Airbnb vs Booking.com vs Direct Booking

AIRBNB

Fees: 3% platform fee + 16-17% service fee paid by guests (effectively 19-20% to host). Reach: Largest audience globally, strongest for short-term vacation rentals. Best for: Tourism-focused properties, 3-7 day stays, international guests. Pros: Massive traffic, professional platform, easy payment processing, guest support. Cons: High fees, strict cancellation policies, occasional problematic guests, less control over review moderation. Guatapé context: Airbnb dominates vacation rental traffic; 70-80% of bookings come from Airbnb for most properties.

Booking.com

Fees: 12-15% on confirmed bookings. Reach: Strong B2B (corporate travel) and European market presence. Best for: Corporate rentals, longer stays (4+ days), European guests. Pros: Lower fees than Airbnb, strong business traveler base, flexible cancellation policies attract longer bookings. Cons: Smaller audience than Airbnb, less suitable for 1-2 day stays, less strict on property standards. Guatapé context: Useful as secondary channel; 15-25% of bookings, especially during shoulder season when corporate retreat bookings rise.

Direct Booking

Fees: 0%; all revenue to owner. Reach: Limited to repeat guests, referrals, owner marketing. Best for: Long-term rentals (monthly+), repeat guests, owner in-market. Pros: 100% revenue capture, no platform rules, flexible terms. Cons: Requires active marketing, owner handling guest issues, no third-party liability protection, payment risk (chargebacks). Guatapé context: Works best for monthly lease rentals (expat residents, corporate interim housing) rather than vacation rentals. 5-15% of revenue may come from direct bookings.

Want to Maximize Your Rental Income?

Vacation rental properties in Guatapé must comply with Colombia's Ley 300 de 1996 (General Tourism Law) and its 2020 amendments, which require all short-term rental operators to register with the Registro Nacional de Turismo (RNT) administered by the Ministerio de Comercio, Industria y Turismo. Properties without valid RNT registration face fines of 5–50 SMMLV ($6,500–$65,000 USD in 2026), potential listing removal from Airbnb and Booking.com, and in extreme cases, property seizure orders (Source: Ministerio de Comercio, Industria y Turismo, Decreto 2063 de 2018). Additionally, rental income must be declared to DIAN, with non-resident owners taxed at a flat 35% rate on net rental profits.

RNT (Registro Nacional de Turismo)

Register your property with the national tourism registry (Registro Nacional de Turismo) through your local Cámara de Comercio (Chamber of Commerce). Cost: $50-100 one-time + annual renewal (~$50). This is essential for legal vacation rental operation. Without RNT, the property cannot be marketed as tourism rental and platforms may de-list it.

Tax Obligations

Vacation rental income must be declared on Colombian income tax returns. Non-residents file form 2076-1; residents file standard 1040. Rental income is taxed at progressive rates (12-39% depending on total income). Deductions for operating costs reduce taxable income. Some municipalities charge an additional occupancy tax (impuesto de venta) on nightly rates (typically 2-8% depending on municipality). Keep detailed records of income and expenses for tax purposes. Deductible expenses include property management fees, cleaning costs, utilities, platform commissions, insurance premiums, maintenance and repair costs, depreciation of furnishings (typically amortized over 5–7 years at $600–$1,400/year depending on furnishing tier), and accounting fees ($300–$600/year for a Colombian CPA). Non-resident owners should also account for potential withholding tax of 15% on rental income remittances abroad, though Colombia's double-taxation treaties with the U.S., Canada, Spain, and several other countries may reduce or eliminate this burden. Filing deadlines fall between August and October annually; penalties for late filing range from 1.5–5% of taxes owed per month of delay. A qualified Colombian tax accountant is essential, expect to pay $400–$800 annually for professional tax preparation and compliance services.

Ensure your property complies with all legal requirements before launching vacation rental operations. Non-compliance can result in blocked listings, fines, or operational shutdown.

ROI & Break-Even Timeline

Cash buyers in Guatapé typically reach break-even in 8–14 years on rental income alone, depending on property type, occupancy rates, and operating efficiency. A $100,000 apartment generating $7,500 net annual income (7.5% net yield) reaches break-even in approximately 13 years from rental income. Property appreciation has historically been around 7-8% annually in COP terms (according to Camacol, Colombian Housing Market Report, 2025); that is not a prediction and is not included in these figures.

Guatapé Neighborhoods for Rental Income

Rental income potential in Guatapé varies by 40–100% depending on neighborhood, with lakefront properties in La Culebra and Peninsula zones commanding $120–$500 per night versus $35–$90 for Guatapé Pueblo apartments. The pueblo center offers the highest occupancy rates (55–70% annually) due to walkability and proximity to tourist infrastructure, while lakefront fincas achieve lower occupancy (35–50%) but generate 2–3x the revenue per booking. Guatapé's tourism sector serves approximately 500,000 visitors annually, with El Peñol rock attracting over 2,000 daily visitors during peak season (Source: DANE, Tourism Satellite Account, 2025). Each neighborhood offers a distinct risk-return profile for rental investors.

Lakefront Developments (Nueva Andalucía, Las Islas)

Rental potential: Highest. Nightly rates: $120-250+. Occupancy: 70-85%. Gross yield: 12-15%. Why: Direct lake/Peñol views, resort amenities (pool, security), destination appeal, international tourists, strong repeat booking rates. Most upscale vacation rental properties are lakefront. Premium rates justify higher property prices.

Pueblo Centro (Historic Town)

Rental potential: Moderate. Nightly rates: $40-80. Occupancy: 50-65%. Gross yield: 10-14%. Why: Walking distance to restaurants, shops, galleries, cultural attractions; appeals to budget travelers, backpackers, couples; lower property costs; charming aesthetic; good value proposition. Less yield than lakefront but lower purchase prices create competitive ROI.

El Peñol Side (Quieter, Views)

Rental potential: Moderate-high. Nightly rates: $80-140. Occupancy: 55-70%. Gross yield: 10-15%. Why: Peñol rock views (not as premium as lake but stunning), quieter setting, larger properties, lower prices than lakefront, growing appeal to nature travelers and remote workers. Emerging neighborhood with upside potential.

Rural Fincas (Outside Town)

Rental potential: High (specialty niche). Nightly rates: $200-500+. Occupancy: 35-50%. Gross yield: 10-15%. Why: Luxury events, retreats, corporate team-building, multi-family stays; exclusivity commands premium pricing; lower occupancy offset by high nightly rates; appeals to high-net-worth travelers. Requires specialized marketing and management.

Furnished vs. Unfurnished: Investment Comparison

Furnished vacation rentals in Guatapé achieve 40–60% higher nightly rates than comparable unfurnished properties, with a fully furnished two-bedroom apartment commanding $55–$90 per night versus $35–$50 for an unfurnished unit rented monthly. However, furnishing costs of $5,000–$15,000 USD per unit, combined with accelerated wear and replacement cycles of 3–5 years for high-traffic items, increase annual maintenance budgets by $800–$2,000. Long-term unfurnished rentals generate $400–$800 per month in stable income with operating costs 30–40% lower than short-term rentals, making them attractive for risk-averse investors (Source: Banco de la República, Colombian Rental Market Survey, 2025). The optimal strategy depends on owner involvement, risk tolerance, and investment timeline.

METRICFURNISHED (VACATION)UNFURNISHED (RESIDENTIAL)
Nightly/Monthly Rate$80-150/nt (vacation)$400-800/mo (residential)
Furnishing Cost$5K-10K$0-1K
Annual Occupancy55-70%95%+ (12-month lease)
Guest Stays3-7 days avg12 months
Turnover/CleaningWeeklyNone (single tenant)
Operating Costs40-50% revenue15-25% revenue
Annual Gross Revenue$20K-40K$8K-12K
Net Yield5-9%4-7%
Wear & MaintenanceHigh (turnover)Low (single tenant)
Furnishing ReplacementEvery 5-7 yrs ($3K-5K)N/A
STRATEGY

Hybrid strategy: Furnish property, operate as vacation rental Mar-Nov (55% occupancy), convert to monthly lease Dec-Feb (100% occupancy at discounted monthly rate). This balances premium vacation rates with stable income during slow season, maximizing annual revenue by 20-30%.

Infrastructure

Highway: the Medellín–Guatapé highway is in pre-construction with no opening date, and any effect on occupancy or values is not guaranteed.

Ready to Analyze Your Investment?

Returns depend on the property, its management and its occupancy.

Last updated November 2026. Market data reflects current Guatapé tourism trends and property performance. Individual results vary based on property quality, management, and market conditions. This is informational content and not investment advice. Consult a real estate advisor for personalized investment analysis.

Who wrote this

Mike Zapata

Real estate broker · writes for the network · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.

How we knowFigures as of November 6, 2026. Prices: active listings we verified ourselves; USD rate: TRM 3,237.83 COP per US$1, valid November 7, 2026 (Banco de la República, via datos.gov.co).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rental yield in Guatapé?

Gross rental yields in Guatapé range from 8% to 15% depending on property type, location, and management quality. Apartments average 8-12%, houses and fincas 10-15%, lakefront villas 12-15%, and luxury fincas up to 15%. Net yield (after operating costs) is typically 50-65% of gross yield.

What are Guatapé occupancy rates by season?

Peak season (December-March, June-August): 70-85% occupancy. Shoulder season (April-May, September-November): 40-55% occupancy. Low season (wet season, Jan-Feb off-peak): 25-40% occupancy. Annual average is typically 55-65% for well-marketed properties. Holiday weeks (Dec 24-31, Jan 1, Easter, long weekends) reach 90-100% occupancy with premium pricing.

What are typical nightly rates for Guatapé vacation rentals?

Studio apartments: $40-80/night. 1-2 bedroom apartments: $60-120/night. Houses and 3BR+ units: $80-150/night. Lakefront villas: $120-250/night. Luxury fincas and resort homes: $200-500+/night. Prices vary by season (peak season +30-50%), amenities, views, and distance to town. High-season peak rates are 40-60% above shoulder season rates.

What are operating costs for a Guatapé rental property?

Property management: 15-20% of gross revenue. Cleaning and turnover: $15-25 per guest. Utilities (water, electricity, gas): $50-100/month. Maintenance and repairs: 1-2% of property value annually. Platform fees (Airbnb, Booking): 3-15% of revenue. Insurance: $150-300/year.

Should I use Airbnb, booking.com, or direct booking?

Airbnb: 3% host fee + 16-17% service fee (total ~20%), largest audience, easiest management, best for short-term turnovers. Booking.com: 12-15% fee, strong B2B presence, good for corporate rentals. Direct booking: 0% fee but requires marketing, requires owner involvement.

What is break-even timeline for a Guatapé rental property investment?

Cash buyers typically need 8 to 14 years to recover the purchase price from net rental income. Example: a $100,000 property with $8,000 a year in net income breaks even in 12.5 years, before any appreciation, which is not guaranteed. A mortgage with interest costs extends the timeline.